Sports | DrumhellerMail - Page #9
09252018Tue
Last updateMon, 24 Sep 2018 4pm

U9 soccer captures gold at Carbon tourney

Under 9 Carbon Gold Medalists

The Under 9 Drumheller White Blizzards soccer team captured gold at the Annual Carbon Sports Day Soccer Tournament on Saturday, June 9.  
    There were 8 teams split into two pools of four teams with each playing a round-robin schedule to start the tournament.  
    The Drumheller squad opened the tourney with a 3-1 win over Irricana B in Pool B play.  In the Blizzards’ second game, they played Carstairs B to a 1-1 tie.  The Blizzards completed round-robin play with a 2-0 win over Didsbury.  This put the Blizzards in first place in Pool B where they met Irricana A in the gold medal match as they had finished first in Pool A.  
    The Blizzards went down 2-0 at halftime but did not quit and completed the ultimate comeback by scoring 3 goals in the second half to win 3-2.  
    Coaches Gavin Makse and Andrea Nyrerod were very proud of the teamwork and effort put forth by all team members. 


Triathlon brings out tough competition

IMG 2986

    The weather cooperated beautifully as 23 athletes took on the grueling Drumheller Dinosaur Trail Triathlon.
    The seventh annual triathlon went ahead on Saturday morning, June 2 at the Drumheller Aquaplex. While the numbers were down compared to last season, organizer Morgan Syvertsen said it was one of the best triathlons yet.
    “It was perfect weather and there was such a good feeling, I think it was the best one yet, just because everything felt so good, and the great people,” he said.
    Part of the reason he feels the event was so successful was the competitive nature of the event.
    “It was the most competitive race we had yet,” said Syvertsen. “The finish times reflected that.”
    In the Olympic distance, local athlete Cam Morrison won with a time 2:38.05, followed by Ben Borkovic at 2:45.02 and Syvertsen at 2:50.55.
    In the sprint distance, James Frede took first place with a time of 1:20,30, followed by Heather Frede at 1:24.25. Both competitors are from Airdrie. Barb Slemko of Hussar took third place with a 1:29.25.
    Syvertsen said the competition brought out the best in the racers.
    “When you got out there on the run, you would pass people going the other direction all the time. People were glad-handing each other, it was great,” said Syvertsen.
    He is grateful for the staff at the Drumheller Aquaplex who facilitated the event. Drumheller Associated Physicians also continued as a sponsor and with an onsite medical presence.

St. Anthony’s recognizes athletes at sports banquet

IMG 1253

St. Anthony’s School celebrated the following students for their athletic achievements on Monday, June 4 at their annual sports banquet: Sr Boys Golf MVP - Daylen Ostapowich, Jr. Titans MVP - Chase Sattler, Sr Titans Sabre - Jackson Upton, Jr. Cross Country Saint - Annika Brant, Sr High Cross Country MVP - Donovan Snider, Sr Badminton MVP — Jordan Mazereeuw, Sr Badminton Sabre - Jeremie Doolittle, Sr Girls Soccer MVP - Mackenzie Dadson, Sr Girls Soccer Sabre - Gabby Calderon, Jr Girls Volleball MVP - Samantha Seafoot, Jr Girls Volleyball Saint - Samantha Hecktor, Jr Girls Volleyball Most Improved  - Reena Obmina, Sr Girls Volleyball MVP - Airah Taguiwalo, Sr Girls Volleyball Sabre - Cayden Zacharuk, Sr Girls Volleyball Most Improved - Alana Marshall, Sr Boys Volleyball MVP - Max Mraz, Sr Boys Volleyball Most Dedicated - Jordan Mazereeuw, Sr Boys Volleyball Sabre - Jeremie Doolittle, Jr Girls Basketball MVP - Charli Calon, Jr Girls Basketball Saint - Grace Brost, Jr B Boys Basketball MVP - Ian Pedregosa, Jr B Boys Basketball Sabre - Tristen Hall, Jr B Boys Basketball Most Dedicated - Marjo Zabat, Jr A Boys Basketball MVP - Christian Faro, Jr A Boys Basketball Saint - Blake Joliffe, Jr A Boys Basketball Most Improved - Jayden Masson, Sr Boys Basketball MVP - Chase Sattler, Sr Boys Basketball Sabre - Braden Mazereeuw, Grade 7 Badminton MVP - Reneejoy Flores, Grade 7 Badminton Saint - Grace Brost, Grade 8/9 Badminton MVP - Caleb Carter, Grade 8/9 Badminton Saint - Lorenzo Pulvinar, Alexander Graft Memorial award - Tristen Hall, Saint of the Year - Grace Brost, Sabre of the Year - Jeremie Doolittle, Jr High Female Athlete of the Year - Charli Calon, Jr High Male Athlete of the Year - Chase Sattler, Sr High Male Athlete of the Year - Derek Carriere, and Sr High Female Athlete of the Year - Megan Bolan.