Rumsey Red Deer River Garden Club awards and trophies results | DrumhellerMail
06192024Wed
Last updateTue, 18 Jun 2024 12pm

Rumsey Red Deer River Garden Club awards and trophies results

Best Glad Spike donated by Rumsey Ag Society: Wayne Roberts.
Gladiolus Aggregate donated by Pennock Family Memorial: Wayne Roberts.
Best Novice Glad donated by Griffith family: Dianna McBride.

Novice Glad Aggregate donated by Mike and Denise Daniels: Dianna McBride.
Dahlia Aggregate donated by Lance & Kendra Kiemele: Lorne McArthur.
Best Dahlia donated by Wendy & Walter Watts: Ken Owens.
Best Begonia donated by Mary & Trevor Newton: Eleanor Richmond.
Begonia Aggregate donated by Ken & Sharon Goddard: Doris Cawiezel.
Rose Aggregate donated by Richmond Ranch: Roy Ashcroft.
Potted Plant Aggregate donated by Mildred Usher Memorial: Jill Brodie.
Best Tea Table donated by Abbie McNaughton: Helen Steen.
Mens Class Recycled donated by John & Carolin Schofer –.
Pansy Arrangement donated by Michie Farms: Helen Steen.
Senior Arrangement donated by Rumsey Drop-in: Reg and Marlene Pewys-Lybbe.
Arrangement Aggregate donated by Patricia Maxwell (High River) in memory of Tom Gibson: Helen Steen.
Cut Flower Aggregate donated by Walter & Eva Schowalter Memorial: Dianna McBride.
Small Fruit Display donated by Alma Tolman –.
Fruit Aggregate donated by Marian Purser: Eleanor Richmond.
Baking Aggregate 1st donated by Trochu Foods: Mary Newton.
Baking Aggregate 2nd: donated by Andy & Bonny Nelson: Eleanor Richmond.
Special Baking 1st donated by Mel & Dariel McNaughton: Mary Newton.
Special Baking 2nd donated by Clark & Norah Watts: Helen Steen.
The Biggest Pumpkin donated by the Drumheller Mail – no entries.
Veg. Display 4 Kinds donated by Mike & Patty Steen: Ken Jensen.
Veg. Display 8-12 Kinds donated by Tom Usher Memorial: Eleanor Richmond.
Vegetable Aggregate donated by Les & Lillian Usher: Ken Jensen.
Adult Aggregate 1st donated by Bank of Montreal, Trochu: Helen Steen.
Adult Aggregate 2nd donated by Rumsey Garden Club: Lorne McArthur.
Most Entries in Show donated by Alberta Treasury Branch, Trochu: Lorne McArthur.
Gifts of the Garden donated by Trident Exploration: 1st Eleanor Richmond, 2nd Helen Steen, 3rd –.
Junior Awards And Trophies
Comical Arrangement 6-10 donated by Craig & Lori Cawiezel/Cawiezel Welding.
Vegetable Aggregate 6-10 donated by Kopjar Seed Farm –.
Vegetable Display 6-10 donated by Lindsay & Shirley Burnett –.
Best Collection of Flowers 6-10 donated by Doris & Lorry Cawiezel: Mattie Jensen.
Baking Aggregate 6-10 donated by Gene & Betty Pennock/Country Kitchens: Searrah Hussey.
Comical Arrangements 11-15 donated by Warren & Elaine Weisse – Brittany Cawiezel.
Vegetable Aggregate 11-15 donated by Jerry & Marilyn Kopjar: Brittany Cawiezel.
Vegetable Display 11-15 donated by Lois Kiemele: Brittany Cawiezel.
Flower Arrangement 11-15 donated by Martha Lynn: Brittany Cawiezel.
Baking Aggregate 11-15 donated by Phil & Dianna McBride: Brittany Cawiezel.
Junior Aggregate donated by Trochu Jewellery: Brittany Cawiezel.
Junior Aggregate donated by Cindy Krywcun & Joan Michylow: Shaylee Daniels.


The Drumheller Mail encourages commenting on our stories but due to our harassment policy we must remove any comments that are offensive, or don’t meet the guidelines of our commenting policy.