News | DrumhellerMail - Page #2881
12052021Sun
Last updateWed, 01 Dec 2021 7am

Dinosaur Derby Results Day 2

dinosaurderby01.gif

The following are the results for the Dinosaur Derby Day 2

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Floyd Bradshaw Hellfires Suppression Services 1:07.93 0   0 1:07.93 26.5
2 Cody Ridsdale The Track Builders 1:08.52 0   0 1:08.52 18
3 Shane Cartier Caradan Chemicals Inc. 1:09.86 0   0 1:09.86 6

Heat 2

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Darcy Flad H & H Huxted 1:07.71 1 LO 0 1:08.71 14
2 Lincoln Douglas Southwest Contracting 1:08.76 0   0 1:08.76 13
3 Colt Cosgrave Dinosaur Campground & RV Park 1:11.34 0   0 1:11.34 3

Heat 3

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Layne MacGillivray Wild Roses 1:09.28 0   0 1:09.28 7
2 Troy Flad Cliff’s Oilfield Hauling 1:07.22 0   0 1:07.22 34
3 Chance Bensmiller Git-R-Down Drilling Ltd. 1:09.77 6 WKB, WSAH 0 1:15.77 1

Heat 4

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Dave Bensmiller Blackfoot Crossing Historical Park 1:08.37 0   0 1:08.37 20.5
2 Jason Johnstone Norm’s Crude Oil Hauling 1:07.98 0   0 1:07.98 25
3 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing 1:08.57 0   0 1:08.57 15

Heat 5

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Tim Haroldson Drumheller Chamber of Commerce 1:08.26 0   0 1:08.26 24
2 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:07.45 0   0 1:07.45 33
3 Cliff Cunningham The Banditos 1:08.56 0   0 1:08.56 16.5

Heat 6

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Tyler Helmig Friends of Eastern Slope Chuckwagon Group 1:08.88 0   0 1:08.88 10
2 Brian Mayan Two Way Oilfield Services 1:09.57 5 WKB 0 1:14.57 2
3 Mike Vigen T1 Services Group 1:10.29 0   0 1:10.29 5

Heat 7

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Chad Harden Spartan Controls 1:07.77 0   0 1:07.77 30.5
2 Luke Tournier Roadtrek 1:07.77 0   0 1:07.77 30.5
3 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:08.78 0   0 1:08.78 12

Heat 8

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Leo Tournier Champion Equine Rehab and Training Centre 1:08.30 0   0 1:08.30 22
2 Hugh Sinclair Specialized Tech Inc. 1:07.93 0   0 1:07.93 26.5
3 Barry Hodgson McLean Construction 1:08.98 0   0 1:08.98 8

Heat 9

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:07.83 0   0 1:07.83 28
2 Troy Dorchester LaFarge Northwest Division 1:08.46 0   0 1:08.46 19
3 Rae Croteau Jr. Ramada - Drumheller 1:08.37 0   0 1:08.37 20.5

Heat 10

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Reg Johnstone KJ's Klan 1:07.59 0   0 1:07.59 32
2 Rick Fraser Cartier’s Neck Yoke Bunch 1:08.93 0   0 1:08.93 9
3 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel's Transport Ltd. 1:08.56 0   0 1:08.56 16.5

Heat 11

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Kelly Sutherland Gallery Homes 1:06.86 0   0 1:06.86 35
2 Kirk Sutherland EMCO 1:06.84 0   0 1:06.84 36
3 Mark Sutherland EnCana Courtesy Matters 1:08.27 0   0 1:08.27 23

Heat 12

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Jason Glass Riverside Packers 1:07.81 0   0 1:07.81 29
2 Jerry Bremner Walking Eagle Resources 1:08.83 0   0 1:08.83 11
3 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:08.54 2 WI (4t) 4 1:10.54 0

 

Dinosaur Derby Results Day 1

dinosaurderby01.gif 

The following are the Day 1 Results from the Badlands Dinosaur Derby

POS

Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Cody Ridsdale The Track Builders 1:08.43 0   0 1:08.43 27
2 Shane Cartier Caradan Chemicals Inc. 1:10.78 0   0 1:10.78 11
3 Floyd Bradshaw Hellfires Suppression Services 1:12.76 5 WKB 0 1:17.76 2

Heat 2

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Lincoln Douglas Southwest Contracting 1:08.76 5 WKB 0 1:13.76 4
2 Colt Cosgrave Dinosaur Campground & RV Park 1:09.70 0   0 1:09.70 17
3 Darcy Flad H & H Huxted 1:10.46 0   0 1:10.46 13

Heat 3

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Troy Flad Cliff’s Oilfield Hauling 1:09.39 1 LO 0 1:10.39 14
2 Chance Bensmiller Git-R-Down Drilling Ltd. 1:10.49 17 WMB, LO, 6-WI (Inf) 6 1:27.49 -5
3 Layne MacGillivray Wild Roses 1:10.81 0   0 1:10.81 10

Heat 4

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Jason Johnstone Norm’s Crude Oil Hauling 1:13.96 2 WI (Inf) 2 1:15.96 1
2 Codey McCurrach Alberta Pressure Testing 1:11.50 0   0 1:11.50 8
3 Dave Bensmiller Blackfoot Crossing Historical Park 1:12.47 0   0 1:12.47 5

Heat 5

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Grant Profit Ja-Co Welding & Consulting 1:07.71 0   0 1:07.71 33
2 Cliff Cunningham The Banditos 1:08.64 0   0 1:08.64 23
3 Tim Haroldson Drumheller Chamber of Commerce 1:09.60 0   0 1:09.60 18

Heat 6

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Brian Mayan Two Way Oilfield Services 1:08.42 0   0 1:08.42 28
2 Mike Vigen T1 Services Group 1:10.86 0   0 1:10.86 9
3 Tyler Helmig Friends of Eastern Slope Chuckwagon Group 1:09.16 0   0 1:09.16 21

Heat 7

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Luke Tournier Roadtrek 1:07.53 0   0 1:07.53 35
2 Buddy Bensmiller World Financial Group 1:09.75 0   0 1:09.75 15
3 Chad Harden EnCana 1:09.71 0   0 1:09.71 16

Heat 8

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Hugh Sinclair Specialized Tech Inc. 1:08.25 0   0 1:08.25 31
2 Barry Hodgson McLean Construction 1:09.40 0   0 1:09.40 19
3 Leo Tournier Champion Equine Rehab and Training Centre 1:09.85 2 WI (Inf) 2 1:11.85 5

Heat 9

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Troy Dorchester LaFarge Northwest Division 1:08.63 0   0 1:08.63 24
2 Rae Croteau Jr. Ramada - Drumheller 1:07.42 0   0 1:07.42 36
3 Kurt Bensmiller AIC Construction Ltd. 1:09.48 1 LO 0 1:10.48 12

Heat 10

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Rick Fraser Cartier’s Neck Yoke Bunch 1:08.35 0   0 1:08.35 30
2 Doug Irvine B & R Eckel's Transport Ltd. 1:08.44 0   0 1:08.44 26
3 Reg Johnstone KJ's Klan 1:09.12 3 OMB, LO 0 1:12.12 6

Heat 11

POS Driver Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Kirk Sutherland EMCO 1:07.87 0   0 1:07.87 32
2 Mark Sutherland Mark Sutherland Ranching 1:09.28 0   0 1:09.28 20
3 Kelly Sutherland Gallery Homes 1:08.94 0   0 1:08.94 22

Heat 12

 

  Sponsor Time Pen Penalty Code Demerits Total Points
1 Jerry Bremner Walking Eagle Resources 1:07.69 0   0 1:07.69 34
2 Obrey Motowylo H & E Oilfield Services 1:08.41 0   0 1:08.41 29
3 Jason Glass Riverside Packers 1:08.52 0   0 1:08.52

25


Subcategories

The Drumheller Mail encourages commenting on our stories but due to our harassment policy we must remove any comments that are offensive, or don’t meet the guidelines of our commenting policy.