St. Anthony's Class of 2022 award and scholarship recipients | DrumhellerMail
08142022Sun
Last updateFri, 12 Aug 2022 4pm

St. Anthony's Class of 2022 award and scholarship recipients

CCalon Math30

Charli Calon received the Math 30-1 scholarship sponsored by ATB financial and presented by St. Anthony’s math teacher Anton Siaotong and the Chemistry 30 scholarship sponsored by the Drumheller Lion’s Club and presented by St. Anthony’s science teacher Michelle Fournier.

CCalon Chemistry30

CCalon SchoolImprovement

She also received the School Involvement Award sponsored by Hi-way 9 Express Ltd and presented by Shirlee Makse for actively participating in extra curricular activities and clubs at the school.

JCastro NewcastleCommunity
Jarenhi Castro received the Newcastle Community Award sponsored by the Newcastle Community Association and presented by St. Anthony’s teacher Jay Mulgrew. This award is presented to a recipient living in the Newcastle community, enrolled in a post-secondary institution, and who volunteers in the community.

JCertantes FoodServices

Joshua Cervantes received the Food Services Award sponsored by Yavis Family Restaurant and presented by Shirlee Makse. This award is presented to the student who has been in the Foods field during school, or going to school in a related field.

JGalleon FollowYourDream
Joshua Galleon received the Follow Your Dream Scholarship presented by St. Anthony’s Grade 6 teacher Betina Gross and sponsored by Brokerlink Insurance. This award is presented to a student who has been accepted at a recognized post-secondary institution, academic excellence, and financial need.

JGalleon BusinessLeadership

He also received the Drumheller and District Chamber of Commerce Business Leadership Award sponsored by the Drumheller Chamber of Commerce which is awarded to a recipient enrolled in a post-secondary institution in the business field and presented by Deana Hannem.

MHecktor WesternInspirational

Morgan Hecktor received the Western Inspirational Scholarship sponsored by Western Financial Group which is presented to the student who has shown strong leadership and initiative at school and in the community, and presented by Katelynn MacEachern.

MHecktor ChristianFellowship

She also received the Christian Fellowship Award sponsored by the Catholic Women’s League and Knights of Columbus and presented by Velma Scott of the CWL and Aldin Abayon of the Knights of Columbus. This award is presented to a recipient who volunteers in the community and is enrolled in a post secondary institution.

GKolafa ArtDrama

Gabriella Kolafa was presented the Art/Drama Award sponsored by St. Anthony’s School and presented by St. Anthony’s teacher Susan Currie.

JLefferson MostImproved

Jayden Lefferson was presented with the Most Improved Scholarship sponsored by Westview Co-op and presented by Cindy Wood. This award is given to a recipient who has shown improvement throughout the year and is enrolled in a post-secondary institution, or can defer up to five years.

BMastel ScienceScholarship
Brandon Mastel received the Science Scholarship sponsored by the Royal Tyrrell Museum and presented by Dr. Craig Scott, which is awarded to the recipient with the highest two science marks.

BMastel Social30

He also received the Social 30 Scholarship sponsored by St. Anthony’s School and the English 30 Scholarship sponsored by Kool Kutz and presented by St. Anthony’s teacher Kurt Phillips.

BMastel English30

BMastel Biology30

Mastel was also awarded with the Biology 30 Scholarship sponsored by Drumheller Associated Physicians and presented by Dr. Rehan Masood,

BMastel Religion35

the Religion 35 Award sponsored by St. Anthony’s Roman Catholic Church and presented by Dr. Lukas Drapal,

BMastel ExcellenceEducation

the Excellence in Education Award sponsored by Dinosaur Valley Massage and Wellness and presented to Deana Hannem to the graduating class Valedictorian in recognition of the student who strove for excellence in education.

BMastel GovGeneral

He was also awarded the Governor General’s Award, presented to the student with the highest average of all marks in Grades 11 and 12 and presented by Battle River-Crowfoot MP Damien Kurek.

MORourke PerformingArts
Michael O’Rourke was awarded the Performing Arts in Band/Choir Award sponsored by Ms. Laurie Lotts and presented by St. Anthony’s band teacher Christopher Chamberlain.

MORourke MariaAmiKuschke

He was also awarded the Maria “Ami” Kuschke Memorial Scholarship, presented by Dr. Rehan Masood, which is given to the student who has shown passion for the fine arts and will continue with this passion for themselves or to share their talents with others.

ORehan RotaryHighAcademic
Omer Rehan received the Rotary High Academic Achievement Award sponsored by the Rotary Club of Drumheller and presented by Rotarian Doug Stanford. This award is given to the recipient who has demonstrated academic excellence, gives of themselves in school and community, and is planning to attend post-secondary in the coming year.

ORehan CommunityServices

He also received the Community Services Award sponsored by Western GM Drumheller and presented by Murray Sutcliffe to a student accepted at a recognized post-secondary institution and who has demonstrated a commitment to community service.

ORehan ValueDrugMart

Rehan also received the Value Drug Mart Scholarship which is given to a student who demonstrates leadership at the school and presented by Ray Ainscough.

SSeafoot YouthLeadership

Samantha Seafoot was presented the Youth Leadership Award sponsored by Freson Bros and presented by Freson Bros store manager Dale Goulder. This award is given to a student based on academics, athletics, spiritual and community involvement and who is enrolled in a post-secondary institution.

SSeafoot HealthScience

She also received the Health Science Award sponsored by the Drumheller Chiropractor Centre, which is given to a recipient enrolled in a post-secondary institution in the health science field, and presented by St. Anthony’s School physical education teacher Gavin Makse.

SSeafoot HospitalAux

Seafoot also received the Drumheller Hospital Auxiliary Society sponsored by the Drumheller Hospital Auxiliary Society to a recipient enrolled in a post-secondary institution in the School of Nursing or LPN and must be attending in the fall, presented by St. Anthony’s School vice-principal Chris Bzdel,

SSeafoot TheresaHamilton

and the Theresa Hamilton Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Heather Guterson to the student who demonstrates qualities in their life that emulate qualities in Theresa’s life including academic achievement, volunteering time assisting those in need, and respect for all presented by vice-principal Chris Bzdel.

WSnider PE30
Weston Snider was presented the Physical Education 30 Award sponsored by Westergard Motors and presented by Steve O’Dwyer.

WSnider HomeTownRealty

He also received the Home Town Realty Peter Van Der Heyden Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by Home Town Realty and presented by St. Anthony’s vice-principal Celeste Schrock which is awarded to the recipient who demonstrates compassion, citizenship and volunteerism in school and community, and could be enrolled in a post-secondary institution.

WSnider SchoolCouncil

Snider also received the St. Anthony’s School Council award sponsored by the St. Anthony’s School Council and presented by student council chair Pella LaDrew for the student who has attended most of their school years at St. Anthony’s and lives our school motto “Making the world a better place to be.”

BTampoc Math30 2
Britney Tampoc was awarded the Math 30-2 Scholarship sponsored by For Sight Vision and presented by St. Anthony’s math teacher Daniel Gregorash.


The Drumheller Mail encourages commenting on our stories but due to our harassment policy we must remove any comments that are offensive, or don’t meet the guidelines of our commenting policy.