New county and municipal councils announced | DrumhellerMail
12052021Sun
Last updateWed, 01 Dec 2021 7am

New county and municipal councils announced

 

Municipal Election 2021 headerThe ballots have been counted and the results of the 2021 Municipal Elections are in following the vote Monday, October 18.

Election results are considered official by no later than the fourth day after the election by 12 p.m.

Town of Drumheller

Over 1,000 people voted in the first three days of advanced polls for the Drumheller municipal election.

HeatherColberg

 

Heather Colberg was elected as Mayor with the new council made up of

LisaHansen Zacharuk

Lisa Hansen-Zacharuk,

PatrickKolafa

Patrick Kolafa,

TonyLacher

Tony Lacher,

Stephanie Price (no photo available),

CrystalSereda

Crystal Sereda,

TomZariski

and Tom Zariski.

A total of 2,655 out of a total 5,565 eligible voters, or 47.71 per cent, turned out to vote.

Village of Big Valley

Amber Hoogenburg, Daniel Houle, and Gail Knudson are the new councillors for the Village of Big Valley. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected during the organizational meeting on Thursday, October 28. Photos of the new councillors were unavailable.

Kneehill County

Four elections were held in Kneehill County with three divisions acclaimed following nomination day.

FayeMcGhee Division1

Faye McGhee was acclaimed in Division 1,

JerryWittstock Division3

Jerry Wittstock acclaimed the Division 3 seat, and

WadeChristie Division6

Wade Christie was acclaimed in Division 6.

DebbiePenner Division2

Division 2 was won by Debbie Penner with 127 votes;

CarrieFobes Division4

with 86 votes, Carrie Fobes won the Division 4 seat;

LauraLeeMachellCunningham Division5

Laura Lee Machell Cunningham took the Division 5 seat with 130 votes;

KenKing Division7

and with 138 votes, Division 7 was won by Kenneth King.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the Tuesday, October 26 organizational meeting.

Village of Carbon

TrinaAnderson

Trina Anderson,

MichelleLomond

Michelle Lomond,

BrianMcHugh

Brian McHugh,

ReneeOBrien

Renee O’Brien,

BryanPeever

and Bryan Peever were elected as the new councillors for the Village of Carbon.

Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected by the new council at their organizational meeting on Monday, October 25.

Starland County

Three of the five divisions in Starland County were acclaimed following nomination day.

SteveWannstrom

Steve Wannstrom was acclaimed in Division 2,

BobSargent

Bob Sargent was acclaimed as councillor in Division 3, and

JohnWilliamRew

John William Rew was acclaimed in Division 5.

MarkLandry

Division 1 was won by newcomer Mark Landry with 75 votes;

JacquelineWatts

Jaqueline Watts was elected in Division 4 with a total of 107 votes.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the organizational meeting.

Village of Delia

The three-person council for the Village of Delia was acclaimed on nomination day; the new councillors are

MelodyChristofferson

Melody Christofferson,

JordanElliott

Jordan Elliot, and

DavidSisley

David Sisley.

Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting on Tuesday, October 19.

Village of Morrin

The Village of Morrin, which was overseen by Official Administrator Harold Johnsrude following dissolution of council in October 2020, has a new three-person council with Kenneth Balacko, M’Liss Edwards, and Lynn Helton elected. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting. Photos of the new council were unavailable.

Village of Munson

Stephen Hayes, Leslie Landon, and Mary Taylor were elected to the three-person council for the Village of Munson. The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting. Photos of the new council were unavailable.

Wheatland County

Three divisions were acclaimed ahead of the municipal election and elections were held in four divisions.

AmberLink Division2

Amber Link was acclaimed in Division 2,

DonnaBiggar Division3

Donna Biggar in Division 3, and

TomIkert Division4

Tom Ikert was acclaimed in Division 4.

ShannonLaprise Division1

Division 1 was won by Shannon Laprise with 147 votes;

ScottKlassen Division5

with 428 votes, Scott Klassen won the Division 5 seat;

GlennKoester Division6

the Division 6 seat was won by Glenn Koester with 253 votes;

RickLaursen Division7

and Division 7 was won by Rick Laursen with 140 votes.

Reeve and Deputy Reeve will be selected at the organizational meeting on Monday, November 1.

Village of Hussar

The Village of Hussar’s three-person council was acclaimed on nomination day; the new councillors are Tim Frank, Les Schultz, and Coralee Schindel. Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected at the organizational meeting on Thursday, October 21. Photos of the new council were unavailable.

Village of Rockyford

DarcyBurke

Darcy Burke,

Bill Goodfellow (photo unavailable),

TylerHenke

Tyler Henke,

Kathleen Morin (photo unavailable), 

LeahSmith

and Leah Smith will make up the new Village of Rockyford five person council.

The Mayor and Deputy Mayor will be selected by the new council at the organizational meeting.

Village of Standard

Carol Allard, Richard Bryan, Larry Casey, Martin Gauthier and Adam Sommerfeldt were elected to the five-person council for the Village of Standard. Council will select the Mayor and Deputy Mayor at the organizational meeting. Photos of the new council were unavailable.

– SCHOOL DIVISIONS –

Prairie Land School Division

All wards were acclaimed in the Prairie Land School Division and no school board trustee elections were held.

Ward 4 Subdivision 1, the Morrin/Munson ward, was acclaimed by new trustee Ken MacFarlane; Ward 4 Subdivision 2, the Delia ward, was acclaimed by incumbent trustee Shandele Battle.

Ward 1 was acclaimed by incumbent Holli Smith; incumbents Lindsay Bond and Shauna Davies were acclaimed to Ward 2 Subdivision 1, Town of Hanna ward; the Youngstown/Hanna Rural ward--Ward 2 Subdivision 2 was acclaimed by incumbent Scott MacPherson; the Veteran, Ward 3 Subdivision 1 was acclaimed by incumbent Marsha Tkach, and Ward 3 Subdivision 2, Altario/Consort, was acclaimed by new trustee Jinel Ference.

Golden Hills School Division

There was only one school board trustee election held for the Golden Hills School Division, with all other wards acclaimed.

Ward 1 (Three Hills, Torrington, Huxley, Trochu, and area) was acclaimed by Barry Kletke; Ward 2 (Acme, Carbon, Linden, and area) was won by James Northcott; Justin Bolin was acclaimed to Ward 3 (Drumheller); Ward 4 (Strathmore) was acclaimed by Robert Pirie and Jennifer Mertz; and Laurie Huntley was acclaimed as trustee for Ward 5 (Carseland, Gleichen, Cluny, Hussar, Rockyford, Standard and area).

Christ the Redeemer Catholic School Division

Only one school board trustee election was held for the Christ the Redeemer Catholic School Division, with all other wards acclaimed.

Ward 1 (Oyen and area) was acclaimed by Michelle Rude Volk; Mark Chung was acclaimed as trustee for Ward 2 Subdivision 1 (Drumheller, Rosebud, and area); Ward 2 Subdivision 2 (Strathmore and area) was acclaimed by Harry Salm; John De Jong was acclaimed as trustee of Ward 3 Subdivision 1 (Brooks, Bassano, Tilley, Duchess, Millicent, Patricia, Rainier, Scandia, Rolling Hills and area); Andrea Keenan was acclaimed as trustee of Ward 3 Subdivision 2 (Turner Valley, Black Diamond, Millarville, Priddis and area); Andrew Gustafson was elected as trustee in Ward 3 Subdivision 3 (Okotoks); Mark MacDonald was acclaimed as trustee in Ward 3 Subdivision 4 (High River); and Chennin Liedtke was acclaimed in Ward 3 Subdivision 5 (Canmore) as trustee.


The Drumheller Mail encourages commenting on our stories but due to our harassment policy we must remove any comments that are offensive, or don’t meet the guidelines of our commenting policy.