Sports | DrumhellerMail - Page #3
06202018Wed
Last updateWed, 20 Jun 2018 11am

St. Anthony’s recognizes athletes at sports banquet

IMG 1253

St. Anthony’s School celebrated the following students for their athletic achievements on Monday, June 4 at their annual sports banquet: Sr Boys Golf MVP - Daylen Ostapowich, Jr. Titans MVP - Chase Sattler, Sr Titans Sabre - Jackson Upton, Jr. Cross Country Saint - Annika Brant, Sr High Cross Country MVP - Donovan Snider, Sr Badminton MVP — Jordan Mazereeuw, Sr Badminton Sabre - Jeremie Doolittle, Sr Girls Soccer MVP - Mackenzie Dadson, Sr Girls Soccer Sabre - Gabby Calderon, Jr Girls Volleball MVP - Samantha Seafoot, Jr Girls Volleyball Saint - Samantha Hecktor, Jr Girls Volleyball Most Improved  - Reena Obmina, Sr Girls Volleyball MVP - Airah Taguiwalo, Sr Girls Volleyball Sabre - Cayden Zacharuk, Sr Girls Volleyball Most Improved - Alana Marshall, Sr Boys Volleyball MVP - Max Mraz, Sr Boys Volleyball Most Dedicated - Jordan Mazereeuw, Sr Boys Volleyball Sabre - Jeremie Doolittle, Jr Girls Basketball MVP - Charli Calon, Jr Girls Basketball Saint - Grace Brost, Jr B Boys Basketball MVP - Ian Pedregosa, Jr B Boys Basketball Sabre - Tristen Hall, Jr B Boys Basketball Most Dedicated - Marjo Zabat, Jr A Boys Basketball MVP - Christian Faro, Jr A Boys Basketball Saint - Blake Joliffe, Jr A Boys Basketball Most Improved - Jayden Masson, Sr Boys Basketball MVP - Chase Sattler, Sr Boys Basketball Sabre - Braden Mazereeuw, Grade 7 Badminton MVP - Reneejoy Flores, Grade 7 Badminton Saint - Grace Brost, Grade 8/9 Badminton MVP - Caleb Carter, Grade 8/9 Badminton Saint - Lorenzo Pulvinar, Alexander Graft Memorial award - Tristen Hall, Saint of the Year - Grace Brost, Sabre of the Year - Jeremie Doolittle, Jr High Female Athlete of the Year - Charli Calon, Jr High Male Athlete of the Year - Chase Sattler, Sr High Male Athlete of the Year - Derek Carriere, and Sr High Female Athlete of the Year - Megan Bolan.


DVSS student earns long jump bronze at provincials

IMG 0299 1

Student Lucas Aulenback earned bronze this weekend at a provincial track and field competition in Calgary, jumping 12.66 metres in the triple jump category. The last time a Drumheller Valley Secondary School had a medalist in a provincial track and field competition was 2002.

Two Track and Field athletes set sights on provincials

Screen Shot 2018 05 28 at 2.49.49 PM copy 1

The Drumheller Valley Secondary School (DVSS) Track and Field season is off to a good start as two athletes from high school have climbed their way to the top.

Grade 12 student Payton Zacharuk and Grade 11 student Lucas Aulenback will be attending Provincials at Lindsay Thurber High School in Red Deer on Friday, June 1 and Saturday, June 2. Zacharuk won second at Zones for Senior Girls Discus while Aulenback won first in Intermediate Boys Triple Jump.

The Junior and Senior High competitors only had three weeks of practice beforehand to get their skills honed in.

“I think that we exceeded expectations and virtually everyone qualified for zones in Senior High and placed well even though we didn’t get anyone qualified for Junior High,” said coach and DVSS teacher Aaron Mitchell.

Eight Senior High students qualified for zones in Calgary this past week.

For Junior High, they took six students to Divisionals in Linden, and had 1 student qualify for Zones next week in Calgary: Huating Sui for Grade 8 Boys 3000m run.

“It was good. We had a bigger meet with the Junior High one,” said Mitchell. “A lot of schools had 20 to 25 participants so there was lot of competition. We had a lot of good finishes but only one person qualified for zones.”

The group of Junior High students attended Zones in Calgary at the Foothills Athletic Park on Tuesday, May 29.


Ask The Experts